marketplace

Spanish translation: mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketplace
Spanish translation:mercado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:40 Feb 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management
English term or phrase: marketplace
CONDUCTING OURSELVES WITH INTEGRITY IN THE MARKETPLACE

Es el titulo de una sección que habla acerca de que deben hacer los empleados respecto a regalos, mordidas, sobornos.

Yo lo he puesto así pero me queda duda si sólo usar "mercado" o "mercado de trabajo"

COMPORTÁNDONOS CON INTEGRIDAD EN EL MERCADO DE TRABAJO

Alguna sugerencia?
Rafael Geronimo
United States
mercado
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mercado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2medio laboral (en éste contexto)
Claudia Brauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mercado


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Claro que sí.
22 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  SandraV
22 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  alcocer
24 mins
  -> Gracias alcocer

agree  Maria Kisic
36 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Maria Alvarez: eso es
45 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Jorge Merino: Sin duda
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio laboral (en éste contexto)


Explanation:
Yo no lo llamaría mercado por la connotación comercial que tiene... en mi opinión el mercado laboral, por ejemplo, incluye todas las fuentes de trabajo que una persona puede acceder cuando está buscando empleo.

En el contexto de la frase, me parecería mejor usar "Medio" por que es el medio ambiente donde se desarrollan las labores del empleado.

Example sentence(s):
  • COMPORTAMIENTO CON INTEGRIDAD EN EL MEDIO LABORAL
Claudia Brauer
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Mondino
8 mins

agree  lorenab23: See my discussion entry, we thought the same thing :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search