listing

Spanish translation: aprobación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listing
Spanish translation:aprobación
Entered by: Marocas

22:15 Apr 28, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / (Bios)
English term or phrase: listing
Contexto:

Peter has 28 years of pharmaceutical industry experience, 15 of which have been with XXX Canada. He joined XXX Canada’s Leadership Team as Vice President of Sales in 2000. Subsequently, as Vice President of Government Affairs, he led a team of 44 colleagues to influence the environment to achieve reform, obtain new product listings, and maintain existing listings.

Muchas gracias!
Marocas
Venezuela
aprobación
Explanation:
"obtener la aprobación de productos"

Su tarea es de lograr que los productos farmaceuticos de la empresa reciban la aprobación de las autoridades canadienses para uso en sus programas de salud.

Prescription drugs constitute the fastest growing sector of health care expenditure in Canada. In December 2008, the Alberta government released the first phase of the ‘Alberta Pharmaceutical Strategy’. Its purpose is to make drug coverage more accessible, affordable, efficient, and therapeutically effective by improving the management, funding and purchasing processes for prescription drugs paid for by the Alberta government.
A crucial component to the Alberta Pharmaceutical Strategy is to establish Product Listing Agreements (PLAs) with select pharmaceutical companies.

Drug Approvals and Databases > National Drug Code Directory - FDA
The products have been listed in accordance with the Drug Listing Act and regulatory provisions concerning the submission of drug product information to FDA ...
www.fda.gov › Drugs › Drug Approvals and Databases
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Ésta es la respuesta que estaba buscando. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lista de productos
Richard Vranch
4 +1registro de listas de productos (farmaceuticos)
FVS (X)
4 +1aprobación
patinba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lista de productos


Explanation:
See:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1365582

http://www.cristaldance.com/86.html


    Reference: http://www.cristaldance.com/86.html
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1365582
Richard Vranch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
25 mins

agree  Toni Romero
7 hrs

agree  isabelmurill (X)
8 hrs

agree  Ximena Diaz (X)
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprobación


Explanation:
"obtener la aprobación de productos"

Su tarea es de lograr que los productos farmaceuticos de la empresa reciban la aprobación de las autoridades canadienses para uso en sus programas de salud.

Prescription drugs constitute the fastest growing sector of health care expenditure in Canada. In December 2008, the Alberta government released the first phase of the ‘Alberta Pharmaceutical Strategy’. Its purpose is to make drug coverage more accessible, affordable, efficient, and therapeutically effective by improving the management, funding and purchasing processes for prescription drugs paid for by the Alberta government.
A crucial component to the Alberta Pharmaceutical Strategy is to establish Product Listing Agreements (PLAs) with select pharmaceutical companies.

Drug Approvals and Databases > National Drug Code Directory - FDA
The products have been listed in accordance with the Drug Listing Act and regulatory provisions concerning the submission of drug product information to FDA ...
www.fda.gov › Drugs › Drug Approvals and Databases

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Ésta es la respuesta que estaba buscando. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leopoldo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro de listas de productos (farmaceuticos)


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical product lists have to be registered.

Domestic and foreign establishments that manufacture, repack, or re-label drug products in the United States are required to register with the FDA. Domestic and foreign drug manufacturers, repackers or re-labelers are also required to list all of their commercially marketed drug products. This information helps the FDA maintain a catalog of all drugs in commercial distribution in the United States.
http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInforma...

See also

Certificado de Registro por Listado de Producto Farmacéutico ...

Tercero: La Comisión de Evaluación y Registro de Productos Farmacéuticos estará ... Revisar y comunicar las listas de productos registrados que por no ...
legislacion.asamblea.gob.ni/.../394EE9844D8BCB78062570B400577C1A?

Todas las recetas que prescriban productos farmacéuticos indicados en el ... y la lista de productos farmacéuticos que están autorizados a comercializar. ... El almacén farmacéutico deberá poseer los siguientes registros oficiales: ...



FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search