overall business success

Spanish translation: el éxito del negocio en su conjunto

11:12 Jan 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Marketing
English term or phrase: overall business success
Can you help with the above phrase?

context:

For pharmaceutical and medical device companies in Latin America, the sales training department is becoming increasingly more important to the overall business success.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:el éxito del negocio en su conjunto
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

isabelmurill (X)
Grading comment
I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el éxito del negocio en su conjunto
isabelmurill (X)
4 +2éxito general de las empresas
paloma-
4éxito comercial / empresarial global
José Julián
4éxito empresarial/ de la compañía en términos globales
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el éxito del negocio en su conjunto


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

isabelmurill (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Menendez: Yes. Or "al éxito global del negocio"
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ricardo, un saludo!

agree  José Manuel Lozano
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jose! Un saludo.

agree  Marta Moreno Lobera: Perfecto.
20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mercedes Marta! Un saludo.

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María! Un saludo

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María! Un saludo

agree  Idoia Echenique
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Idoia! Un saludo!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éxito empresarial/ de la compañía en términos globales


Explanation:
Me inclino más por éxito de la compañía, de la industria o del laboratorio.. Lo que encaje mejor en el contexto.
Tambien "éxito global/general de la compañia", etc.

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éxito general de las empresas


Explanation:
yo diría éxito general de las empresas

paloma-
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan: Me gusta esta idea. Saludos
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: Correcto para Latinoamérica.
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éxito comercial / empresarial global


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search