policy

Spanish translation: principio/reglamento/normativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy
Spanish translation:principio/reglamento/normativa
Entered by: urbietorbi

18:37 Mar 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / questionnaire
English term or phrase: policy
2. Does the supplier have a general statement or policy addressing its commitment to social and environmental responsibility?

5. Does the supplier either have a policy or set of guidelines addressing forced labour, or commit to international or industry standards related to this issue?

5. Does the supplier have a management vision or policy?

¿A alguien se le ocurre otra palabra que no sea "política"? Ese término no me convence...
urbietorbi
Uruguay
principio/reglamento/normativa
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy
A policy is typically described as a principle or rule to guide decisions and achieve rational outcome(s). The term is not normally used to denote what is actually ...
Public policy - Health policy - Monetary policy - Domestic policy

Auque "política", como ya se ha propuesto, es correcto
www.ecologistasenaccion.org/article21522.ht... - Spain - Translate this page
La Comisión Europea presenta hoy en Madrid la propuesta legislativa de la nueva Política Agraria Común (PAC). Organizaciones agrarias y ecologistas...
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
¡gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7política
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
5principio/reglamento/normativa
Rosa Paredes
5Politica
Gregorius19
4código / directrices / lineamientos
BeatrizDR
3Estándar
Javier Ochoa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
política


Explanation:
Así nada más.
¡Saludos y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-03-03 18:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pongo porque, aunque dices que no te convence, me parece lo más apropiado, a ver si los colegas están de acuerdo.

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bizisyl
7 mins

agree  Magali Bramon
13 mins

agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
20 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin duda.
25 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principio/reglamento/normativa


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy
A policy is typically described as a principle or rule to guide decisions and achieve rational outcome(s). The term is not normally used to denote what is actually ...
Public policy - Health policy - Monetary policy - Domestic policy

Auque "política", como ya se ha propuesto, es correcto
www.ecologistasenaccion.org/article21522.ht... - Spain - Translate this page
La Comisión Europea presenta hoy en Madrid la propuesta legislativa de la nueva Política Agraria Común (PAC). Organizaciones agrarias y ecologistas...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡gracias por la ayuda!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rosa. Por ahí va la cosa, esos términos se adecuan más en este contexto.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estándar


Explanation:
Creo que "política" es lo más apropiado para este caso. Sin embargo, puedo sugerir utilizar "estándar" como un modelo a seguir o un criterio a aplicar de forma consistente.

Javier Ochoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código / directrices / lineamientos


Explanation:
otras opciones que podrían servirte.

DRAE directriz.

1. adj. Dicho de una cosa: Que determina las condiciones de generación de algo. Ideas, líneas directrices. U. t. c. s. f.

3. f. Conjunto de instrucciones o normas generales para la ejecución de algo. U. m. en pl.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-03-04 04:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambos términos (directrices/linemaientos) los he visto en documentos que me ha tocado traducir

BeatrizDR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Politica


Explanation:
Politica de la empresa es su orientación o directriz. En este caso el termino mas adecuado es politica. Mirate el enlace.


    Reference: http://www.hengstler.com/es/company/about/company.php
Gregorius19
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search