wholesale floor-plan accounting

Spanish translation: líneas de crédito/programas de financiación del inventario de mayoristas/existencias al por mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholesale floor-plan accounting
Spanish translation:líneas de crédito/programas de financiación del inventario de mayoristas/existencias al por mayor
Entered by: tonchis

03:54 Mar 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: wholesale floor-plan accounting
Paragraph where this shows up:

"XXXXX is a diversified financial services company that provides a broad range of financial products and services to consumers, dealers, and lenders. Its offerings include automotive financial products and services, third-party servicing solutions, xxxxxxx wholesale floor-plan accounting xxxxxx and risk management systems, full-service inspection, automated risk decision software, and automotive remarketing services"
tonchis
Colombia
líneas de crédito/programas de financiación del inventario de mayoristas/existencias al por mayor
Explanation:
"sistema de financiación del inventario "floor planning"
Arrangement used to finance inventory. A finance company buys the inventory, which is then held in trust for the user."

http://es.termwiki.com/ES:floor_planning

"Floor plan account benefits
A floor plan account can benefit your operation and increase your profit margin with the very first order. Our credit line will put your business on track to reach its fullest potential and allow you to purchase inventory while improving your cash flow."

https://rvdealer.bankofamerica.com/dolby/jsp/portal/rv/nav2_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-11 18:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accounting" no se refiere a la contabilidad sino a las cuentas de financiación, líneas de financiación...
Selected response from:

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
¡ Gracias Mercedes, gracias Emiliano !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1líneas de crédito/programas de financiación del inventario de mayoristas/existencias al por mayor
Marta Moreno Lobera
4 +1Contabilidad del crédito a empresas
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contabilidad del crédito a empresas


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a la financiación de los préstamos mayoristas, lo que se entiende como “floor plan finance “ o “wholesale finance” en oposición a tu otra pregunta que hace alusión al crédito al consumo

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ertraducciones
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
líneas de crédito/programas de financiación del inventario de mayoristas/existencias al por mayor


Explanation:
"sistema de financiación del inventario "floor planning"
Arrangement used to finance inventory. A finance company buys the inventory, which is then held in trust for the user."

http://es.termwiki.com/ES:floor_planning

"Floor plan account benefits
A floor plan account can benefit your operation and increase your profit margin with the very first order. Our credit line will put your business on track to reach its fullest potential and allow you to purchase inventory while improving your cash flow."

https://rvdealer.bankofamerica.com/dolby/jsp/portal/rv/nav2_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-11 18:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accounting" no se refiere a la contabilidad sino a las cuentas de financiación, líneas de financiación...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
¡ Gracias Mercedes, gracias Emiliano !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search