Tenant

Spanish translation: inquilino

04:14 May 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Tenant
I am translating from English to Spanish a rules and regulations document for a community, and the word TENANT repeatedly appears in the context.

The first part of the document refers to the lease payment due dates, penalties if the tenant doesn't pay on time, etc., and the second part refers to the tenant's responsibilities for any changes made to the units.

Now, the tenant can be translated as arrendatario o inquilino in Spanish, my question is: puedo utilizar las dos palabras en el mismo documento? O es mas apropiado utulizar la misma palabra en todo el documento. Mi guia es utilizar siempre la misma palabra en el target language para que no haya confusion pero quiero estar segura que la palabra arrendatario no se tenga que utilizar en la parte que se habla de las responsabilidades de pago.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Marieltrx
Marieltrx
United States
Spanish translation:inquilino
Explanation:
Bienvenida a proZ.com.

Me inclinaría por usar la misma palabra para mantener la homogeneidad y consistencia en el documento.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-21 23:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!!! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inquilino
JohnMcDove
5inquilino/a
María Begoña Martínez Pagán
4 +1Arrendatario
Marcela Trezza
4inquilino
David La Red


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenant
Arrendatario


Explanation:
Arrendatario me parece más formal para un contrato (pero depende del país o localización). Conviene usar el mismo término en toda la traducción, especialmente en contratos, para evitar cualquier tipo de confusión.

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sooo much Marcela!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes. I've never seen "inquilino" used in a lease agreement in Spanish.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenant
inquilino/a


Explanation:
Puedes elegir la palabra que mejor te encaje con el resto entre inquilino y arrendatario (inquilino es más corta).

Si necesitas una palabra más general para referirte a todo el mundo puedes usar ocupante, que no indica género de la persona ni si es propietario o arrendatario.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ten...
María Begoña Martínez Pagán
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Soooo much!!!!


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant
inquilino


Explanation:
As has been mentioned above already, they're both synonyms. The only difference I perceive as a native is that "arrendatario" is slightly more formal than "inquilino", which is a quite standard term you would use in conversation.

As for using both or just one term, I would personally choose to stick to one term only for homogeneity's sake, even if it sounds too repetitive.

David La Red
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luximar Arenas Petty: You should have supported some of the answers given instead of repeating the same answer all over again or posted a discussion entry.
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant
inquilino


Explanation:
Bienvenida a proZ.com.

Me inclinaría por usar la misma palabra para mantener la homogeneidad y consistencia en el documento.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-21 23:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!!! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you SO much John!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: La RAE da "arrendatario" como sinónimo de "inquilino", y ambos como "Persona que ha tomado una casa o parte de ella en alquiler para habitarla"; ambas son válidas, pero sí, usa sólo una
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara. :-) Sí, así lo veo yo también. Saludos.

agree  Paulo Gasques
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search