noodle

Spanish translation: improvisar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noodle
Spanish translation:improvisar
Entered by: Victor Zamorano

22:15 Apr 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
English term or phrase: noodle
"You noodle and you think and work as a team until something sticks. You can fail, even a lot, as long as you fail fast, learn fast and adjust fast, until you get it right".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
improvisar
Explanation:
No? No te cuadra? véase wordreference, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3improvisar
Victor Zamorano
3 +2tirar ideas
David Hollywood
3Being stupid or foolish
Gilda Antunes
3le das vueltas y vueltas a la cabeza - especulas / te devanas los sesos
JohnMcDove
3relfexionar
Gloria Vitoria
3 -2bobear
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improvisar


Explanation:
No? No te cuadra? véase wordreference, por ejemplo.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: a mí me gusta
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

neutral  JohnMcDove: A bote pronto, iba a dar mi acuerdo, pero viéndolo mejor, la idea es la de "darle vueltas al coco"... (Claro, que también se improvisa pensando... ;-)
23 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bobear


Explanation:
Pensar tonterías, boberas, cosas sin sentido, sin beneficio.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/noodles

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Has tomado una palabra que en argot británico sí significa tonto, lelo... Aquí no viene a cuento.
2 hrs

disagree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Andy.
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirar ideas


Explanation:
otra opción

para pedirle esto, pueden sentarse con un amigo cercano y tirar ideas sobre lo que al miembro de su familia le gusta realizar, [...] pavetheway.org.au
[...] one to ask, they can sit down with a close friend and brainstorm what their family member likes to do, who meets them in [...] pavetheway.org.au
[...] escuchando mas acerca de arroz en los proximos meses, pero a veces es bueno tirar ideas al aire para ver ver que pasa :) culantrorojo.com
[...] hearing more about rice in the months to come, but sometimes it is good just to throw ideas out there and see what happen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-08 23:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of noodle (Entry 3 of 3) intransitive verb. : to improvise on an instrument in an informal or desultory manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-08 23:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just means a sort of brainstorming and throwing ideas around

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También.
26 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Andy Watkinson: I'd actually go with brainstorm...
1 hr
  -> not a bad angle and thx Andy

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relfexionar


Explanation:
RAE: Pensar atenta y detenidamente sobre algo.


Gloria Vitoria
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Tiendo a estar de acuerdo, pero el inglés es más informal, es "darle vueltas al coco", o sea de una forma no muy seria... (De acuerdo en que es un sinónimo de pensar...)
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le das vueltas y vueltas a la cabeza - especulas / te devanas los sesos


Explanation:
Serían algunas opciones adicionales...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2019-04-09 22:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La definición que me parece que funciona aquí, en la línea de Andy, "brainstorm",
es la que nos da el Merriam Webster:

: to think about something in a way that is not very serious

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/noodle

Por eso, en el contexto que aportas sería un sinónimo de "pensar", o "darle vueltas a la cabeza", en plan coloquial creo que puede funcionar muy bien.

En este enlace también te da otro ejemplo:

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/noodle

2
: to think about something in a way that is not very serious
It's a thought I've been noodling around with for some time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 29 mins (2019-04-09 22:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción de "le das vueltas al coco", al menos para España (le dais vueltas al coco, si se trata de un grupo), funcionaría bien en el contexto.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Being stupid or foolish


Explanation:
Being a stupid person, a weak or foolish

Gilda Antunes
Mozambique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: No, este no es el sentido en el contexto que nos ocupa.
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search