work culture fit

Spanish translation: adaptación/adecuación a la cultura laboral/del empleo/del trabajo

18:07 May 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Newsletter
English term or phrase: work culture fit
Employers are often concerned about work culture fit in hiring. There is a good rationale for desiring employees whose temperament complements that of the organization. However, when cultural fit does not appear after hire, working with the EAP may help discover whether issues of concern are symptoms of treatable conditions resolvable with counseling or coaching. Culture fit in many organizations is not well defined, and it can be a reason for loss of valuable talent.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
Spanish translation:adaptación/adecuación a la cultura laboral/del empleo/del trabajo
Explanation:
https://sistemas2.edomex.gob.mx/TramitesyServicios/Tramite?t...

Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5adaptación/adecuación a la cultura laboral/del empleo/del trabajo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +5cultura de trabajo similar/adecuada
Florencio Alonso
4 +1adaptación a la cultura laboral
Gloria Samperio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adaptación/adecuación a la cultura laboral/del empleo/del trabajo


Explanation:
https://sistemas2.edomex.gob.mx/TramitesyServicios/Tramite?t...



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Marco Paz
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marco!

agree  Sofia Bengoa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sofía!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo!

agree  abe(L)solano
13 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cultura de trabajo similar/adecuada


Explanation:
Yo rearmaría toda la oración para no tener que traducir literalmente el concepto de "work culture fit", ya que eso va a sonar por natural. Aquí una opción:

Employers are often concerned about work culture fit in hiring. --> A la hora de contratar, a menudo a los empleadores les importa que el postulante tenga una cultura de trabajo que encaje con/similar a la de la empresa.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: /.../ De nada. Saludos, Florencio. :-)
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias John. Saludos.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Thinking outside the box. :)
2 hrs

agree  Victor Zamorano: Sí, me gusta, qued más idiomático
2 hrs

agree  Adolfo Fulco
3 hrs

agree  tupcf
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptación a la cultura laboral


Explanation:
Los empleadores están / se encuentran frecuentemente preocupados sobre la contratación y la adaptación a la cultura del trabajo.



Saludos!

Gloria Samperio
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Canteros
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search