risk filings

Spanish translation: informes de riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk filings
Spanish translation:informes de riesgo
Entered by: Alvaro Pavié

23:58 Sep 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: risk filings
"Previous research revealed companies struggle to identify ESG-related risks in annual risk filings despite identifying them as material in sustainability reports"

So far, I've encountered "informe de riesgos" and "informe de gestión del riesgo" and don't know which is the right one. I'm a bit confused since I already translated "sustainability reports" as "informes de sustentabilidad".

Source: www.wbcsd.org/Programs/Redefining-Value/Business-Decision-M...
Alvaro Pavié
Chile
informes de riesgo
Explanation:
se trata de la divulgación obligatoria de información sobre las posiciones financieras
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Ya entregué la traducción, pero de todos modos elegiré esta opción puesto que fue la que usé para traducir el término. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3informes de riesgo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria
4 +1declaraciones de riesgos
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra
3archivos/registros de riesgos relativos/relacionados
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archivos/registros de riesgos relativos/relacionados


Explanation:
Achivos/registros anuales de riesgos relacionados con ESG(el medio-ambiente, la sociedad y el gobierno).

https://accionistaseinversores.bbva.com/microsites/bbva2012/...

https://www.coso.org/Documents/COSO-WBCSD-ESGERM-Executive-S...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informes de riesgo


Explanation:
se trata de la divulgación obligatoria de información sobre las posiciones financieras

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ya entregué la traducción, pero de todos modos elegiré esta opción puesto que fue la que usé para traducir el término. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patinba.

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaraciones de riesgos


Explanation:
Otra forma de referirse a los informes que las empresas presentan a las autoridades reguladoras sobre los riesgos ambientales, sociales y de gobierno.


    https://www.observatoriorsc.org/Informe_memoriasRSC_ibex_2013_conclusiones.pdf
    https://cincodias.elpais.com/cincodias/2016/03/07/empresas/1457371597_828322.html
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search