Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer

Spanish translation: Vice Presidente, Seguridad de Informacion y Director de Seguridad de Informacion

12:50 Sep 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer
Hola, ¿cómo traducirían "Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer" en la siguiente descripción del puesto de una persona?

Vice President, Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer

Muchas gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
Spanish translation:Vice Presidente, Seguridad de Informacion y Director de Seguridad de Informacion
Explanation:
Trabajo en Informatica y estoy segura de esta traduccion. Por lo menos, en espanol de Puerto Rico es asi.
Selected response from:

Denisse Malcun
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seguridad de la información y director de la seguridad de la información
patinba
5Vice Presidente, Seguridad de Informacion y Director de Seguridad de Informacion
Denisse Malcun
4 +1Seguridad de Información, CISO
Andrea Luri Abe
4Vice Presidente de Seguridad de la Información y Director en Jefe de Seguridad de la Información
Juan Gil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information security, and chief information security officer
seguridad de la información y director de la seguridad de la información


Explanation:
¿A qué se dedica un director de seguridad de la información? | OBS ...

https://www.obs-edu.com › OBS › Noticias › Sistemas
Translate this page
El director de seguridad de la información (también conocido como CISO, por sus siglas en inglés) es un cargo no necesariamente reciente, aunque sí que es ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
41 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez
55 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information security, and chief information security officer
Seguridad de Información, CISO


Explanation:
Creo que se usa la sigla como en inglés para el cargo CISO.

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denisse Malcun: Esta es buena tambien
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice President, Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer
Vice Presidente de Seguridad de la Información y Director en Jefe de Seguridad de la Información


Explanation:
Completo, así como lo sugiero.



Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice President, Information Security, and Chief Information Security Officer
Vice Presidente, Seguridad de Informacion y Director de Seguridad de Informacion


Explanation:
Trabajo en Informatica y estoy segura de esta traduccion. Por lo menos, en espanol de Puerto Rico es asi.

Denisse Malcun
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search