pay item work

Spanish translation: trabajo pagado por unidad

23:19 Nov 17, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: pay item work
... From these observations the claimant determines, on a percentage basis, how much time is
spent between direct work (pay item work); support work (moving tools and materials to the work
location); or delays (time when no work is being performed)
Tysson
Argentina
Spanish translation:trabajo pagado por unidad
Explanation:
...de obra o de tiempo.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/management/673...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas graciassss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trabajo por unidad de obra
Lilian Granados Parada
3 +1trabajo pagado por unidad
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo pagado por unidad


Explanation:
...de obra o de tiempo.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/management/673...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas graciassss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: suena bien
51 mins
  -> Gracias David!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajo por unidad de obra


Explanation:
I am an architect, this is a common term when referring to the price to pay for unit worked (meter, square meters, volume). This is an article in Spanish: https://www.telematel.com/blog/base-precios-de-unidades-de-o...
And this is one in English: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/civil-3d/learn-explor...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...para cada unidad de obra, contiene un desglose de todo el material y la mano de obra necesarios.

    Reference: http://https://www.telematel.com/blog/base-precios-de-unidad...
Lilian Granados Parada
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search