moved cheese

Spanish translation: cambio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moved cheese
Spanish translation:cambio
Entered by: Mariana Serio

19:56 Nov 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management / frase que creo viene de administración
English term or phrase: moved cheese
Of course, moving any large quantity of users from one operating system to another, especially one with as many differences, shiny new objects and **moved cheese** as Windows 10, is no small feat.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
change
Explanation:
I've read it in a subject called "Leadership and Change Management". It basically means "change".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-20 20:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "cambio" entonces. Me olvidé de traducir. :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que la referencia no queda muy clara, por eso prefiero 'cambio'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3change
Mariana Serio
3la desaparición del queso(el cambio)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
change


Explanation:
I've read it in a subject called "Leadership and Change Management". It basically means "change".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-20 20:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "cambio" entonces. Me olvidé de traducir. :)


    https://hbswk.hbs.edu/item/cheese-moving-effecting-change-rather-than-accepting-it
    https://medium.com/the-insider-tales/6-lessons-on-change-from-who-moved-my-cheese-by-dr-spencer-johnson-1269ddfd900e
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que la referencia no queda muy clara, por eso prefiero 'cambio'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "Who moved my cheese" Good book.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Christian!

agree  tupcf: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/¿Quién_se_ha_llevado_mi_queso?
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Victoria!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la desaparición del queso(el cambio)


Explanation:
Lo dejaría así... para hacerla referencia al la frase.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Who_Moved_My_Cheese?

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search