Process blade

Spanish translation: módulos de proceso // cirugía de procesos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process blade
Spanish translation:módulos de proceso // cirugía de procesos
Entered by: Chema Nieto Castañón

08:57 Jun 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Project Management (Disciplined Agile)
English term or phrase: Process blade
A process blade addresses a specific organizational capability, such as finance, people management, data management, agile solution delivery, procurement, and more.
A process blade encompasses a cohesive collection of process options – including practices, strategies, and workflows – that should be chosen and then applied in a context sensitive manner.
Adolfo Ossi
módulos de proceso // cirugía de procesos
Explanation:
La idea de blade aquí, aparte de su sonoridad, es la de una división del proceso de trabajo en módulos, que pueden actualizarse, sustituirse, etc., con la idea de equivalencia de quien la acuña con un servidor en módulos (server blade), tal y como señala el enlace de Víctor (https://www.projectmanagement.com/blog-post/61890/What-is-a-... ).

Así, creo que módulos de proceso podría funcionar bien. No obstante, el nombre original busca también "ser original", por lo que planteo una denominación alternativa (cirugía de proceso), con la misma idea de poder dividir un proceso en sus elementos constituyentes etc. y donde "cirugía", sin ser "blade", sí remite a la idea de "cuchilla", algo cortante que permite una división precisa de cada módulo, adaptado en cada caso a las necesidades concretas.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3módulos de proceso // cirugía de procesos
Chema Nieto Castañón
3proceso blade
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso blade


Explanation:
These guys claiming being at the origin of this term (https://www.projectmanagement.com/blog-post/61890/What-is-a-... say literally that "a process blade is the process equivalent of a server blade"; sice that IT stuff is caled "servidor blade" in Spanish, I suppose you should create an equivalence. This is my suggestion.


    https://www.projectmanagement.com/blog-post/61890/What-is-a-Process-Blade-
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servidor_blade
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
módulos de proceso // cirugía de procesos


Explanation:
La idea de blade aquí, aparte de su sonoridad, es la de una división del proceso de trabajo en módulos, que pueden actualizarse, sustituirse, etc., con la idea de equivalencia de quien la acuña con un servidor en módulos (server blade), tal y como señala el enlace de Víctor (https://www.projectmanagement.com/blog-post/61890/What-is-a-... ).

Así, creo que módulos de proceso podría funcionar bien. No obstante, el nombre original busca también "ser original", por lo que planteo una denominación alternativa (cirugía de proceso), con la misma idea de poder dividir un proceso en sus elementos constituyentes etc. y donde "cirugía", sin ser "blade", sí remite a la idea de "cuchilla", algo cortante que permite una división precisa de cada módulo, adaptado en cada caso a las necesidades concretas.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search