sweat pants, sweat suits

Spanish translation: pantalones de franela-pantalones de jogging/equipo de franela-equipo de jogging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweat pants, sweat suits
Spanish translation:pantalones de franela-pantalones de jogging/equipo de franela-equipo de jogging
Entered by: Mar_crp

21:08 Jun 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: sweat pants, sweat suits
Ropa inadecuada para ir a trabajar (en México)
Irene Cudich
pantalones de franela-pantalones de jogging/equipo de franela-equipo de jogging
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Mar_crp
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conjunto deportivo , llamados "Pants" en México
SandraV
5 +1pantalones de franela-pantalones de jogging/equipo de franela-equipo de jogging
Mar_crp
4ropa para hacer ejercicio
Maria Arcelus
4pants
Margaret Schroeder
3 +1chandal
Aoife Kennedy
3 +1prenda desportiva. pantalon(es) de desporte
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chandal


Explanation:
These are sweat pants Spanish (from Spain) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-20 21:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"sudadera\"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantalones de franela-pantalones de jogging/equipo de franela-equipo de jogging


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.landsend.com/cd/fp/prod/0,,1_2_1930_173_46387_341...
Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pants


Explanation:
In Mexico, the borrowed English word "pants" (or maybe abbreviated "pantalones") means a sweat suit (track suit); not just the pants (pantalon) part, but the matching top too. See, for example, http://www.concord.com.mx/pwmnbv.html (found with an image search on [pants site:mx].

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenda desportiva. pantalon(es) de desporte


Explanation:
....

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: El concepto es más amplio y se puede aplicar a cualquier país de habla hispana.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, e viva Cuba! (ya estube alli!)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ropa para hacer ejercicio


Explanation:
no me parece que hay un término igual en español

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conjunto deportivo , llamados "Pants" en México


Explanation:
Conjunto deportivo , llamados "Pants" (en México)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-21 03:55:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Así es GoodWords, yo tampoco entiendo... extraño ¿no?
Un saludo

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder: Ni modo si la que plantea la consulta pide el término usado en México y luego escoje él de otro país.
0 min
  -> Gracias Good Words:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search