shipper

Spanish translation: dispositivo (unidad) de despacho/embarque/transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipper
Spanish translation:dispositivo (unidad) de despacho/embarque/transporte
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

03:44 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging
English term or phrase: shipper
Sales unit = Shipper
in the 6 dressing per tray configuration, three trays per shipper and then backfilled after sterilization into the final configuration of 6 dressing per tray and 4 trays per shipper
¿embalaje? no puedo usar envoltura como se propusó anteriormente
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
dispositivo (unidad) de despacho/embarque/transporte
Explanation:
sólo una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-17 04:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de repente es más sencillo: caja (cajón o equivalente) transportadora
aquí algunas referencias:

http://www.waggers.com/WagShipper.htm

http://www.dgsupplies.com/shopping/customer/home.php

http://www.hdhudson.com/distributor-resources/con-60166-ship...

http://www.airseacontainers.com/prod06_Bio-Medical_03-Shippe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-17 04:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra idea: portabandejas
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despachador
Ernesto de Lara
4expedidor
Walter Landesman
4remitente
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4paquete / caja
Pablo Grosschmid
3dispositivo (unidad) de despacho/embarque/transporte
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo (unidad) de despacho/embarque/transporte


Explanation:
sólo una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-17 04:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de repente es más sencillo: caja (cajón o equivalente) transportadora
aquí algunas referencias:

http://www.waggers.com/WagShipper.htm

http://www.dgsupplies.com/shopping/customer/home.php

http://www.hdhudson.com/distributor-resources/con-60166-ship...

http://www.airseacontainers.com/prod06_Bio-Medical_03-Shippe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-17 04:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra idea: portabandejas

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mil gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despachador


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: mejor
1 hr
  -> gracias nina, aparentemente respuesta dispositivo efic z imagen digital mundo moderno requerir atenci¢n, despachador no servir por anticuado. Hablar y escribir as¡, facilidad traducci¢n imposible pensar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete / caja


Explanation:
si los trays son grandes, mejor caja

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remitente


Explanation:
Sales unit = Shipper (entidad vendedora = entidad remitente)
no es "embalaje", es el que remite la mercancia, en este caso el mismo vendedor

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedidor


Explanation:
e que expide, que hace el embalaje y lo envía.

• American Heritage® Dictionary


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search