heavy steep water

Spanish translation: líquidos densos resultantes de la maceración/ especie de caldo/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy steep water
Spanish translation:líquidos densos resultantes de la maceración/ especie de caldo/
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:05 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / refining industry
English term or phrase: heavy steep water
Hi everybody I am translating a text from English into Spanish of the corn refining industry and the phrase "heavy steep water" appears among the co-products of the industry, can anybody help, the whole phrase says

The co-products of corn wet milling, which include corn gluten meal, corn gluten feed, germ, and heavy steep water, are produced only to the extent that they are an inevitable result of the wet milling process.

gracias!!!
Eliana Alonso
Argentina
líquidos densos resultantes de la maceración/ especie de caldo/
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 19:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que queda de dejar algo (en este caso del maíz) en el agua un rato.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
usé esta frase que si bien es un poco larga, explica exastamente de lo que se trata..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agua/caldo de remojo gordo
bigedsenior
5líquidos densos resultantes de la maceración/ especie de caldo/
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líquidos densos resultantes de la maceración/ especie de caldo/


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 19:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que queda de dejar algo (en este caso del maíz) en el agua un rato.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
usé esta frase que si bien es un poco larga, explica exastamente de lo que se trata..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agua/caldo de remojo gordo


Explanation:
... agregar el maíz con el <<agua de remojo>>> y la cebolla picada menuda, huesos ...
Preparación del <<<caldo gordo>>> :. Freír en aceite, cebollas picadas, ...
www.rlc.fao.org/prior/segalim/accalim/10050.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search