scuba diving using air tank

Spanish translation: buceo con botella (de aire)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuba diving using air tank
Spanish translation:buceo con botella (de aire)
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

06:49 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Information
English term or phrase: scuba diving using air tank
Dear Spanish translators,

How would you translate:

scuba diving using air tank

in Spanish?

Buceo con botellas de aire....?

Is this all right?

Thanks!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
buceo con botella (de aire)
Explanation:
efectivamente, hay que usar botella de aire, y no bombona de oxígeno... como mucha gente lo llama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 06:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Copernic encuentro 40 resultados con \"Buceo con botella\" y sólo 3 con \"Buceo con botella de aire\", aunque, lógicamente, la botella sea de aire comprimido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 06:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Copernic encuentro 40 resultados con \"Buceo con botella\" y sólo 3 con \"Buceo con botella de aire\", aunque, lógicamente, la botella sea de aire comprimido.
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7buceo con botella (de aire)
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +2buceo con tanque de aire
Gustavo Caldas
5 +1Exceptions and comments on Carmen's response.
moken
4buceo con escafandra autónoma
Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 -1buceo con botella de oxígeno
marox79


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buceo con botella (de aire)


Explanation:
efectivamente, hay que usar botella de aire, y no bombona de oxígeno... como mucha gente lo llama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 06:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Copernic encuentro 40 resultados con \"Buceo con botella\" y sólo 3 con \"Buceo con botella de aire\", aunque, lógicamente, la botella sea de aire comprimido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 06:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Copernic encuentro 40 resultados con \"Buceo con botella\" y sólo 3 con \"Buceo con botella de aire\", aunque, lógicamente, la botella sea de aire comprimido.

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Efectivamente, es lo primero que te enseñan en el curso de buceo
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! ¿Otra de las que disfrutan de las profundidades marinas?

agree  Noemi Jimenez-Furquet
37 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: En Argentina creo que es más usual llamarlos "tubos" de aire. Saludos =:)
54 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  moken: ¡Hola Carmen! Otra más del gremio. Aquí en Canarias hay buenas oportunidades. :O) :O) :O)
2 hrs

agree  RebeW: también "tanques de aire" :}
4 hrs

agree  Arcoiris: tanques de aire en Mexico
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
buceo con botella de oxígeno


Explanation:
Me parece más preciso, aunque aire sería también apropiado


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/SCUBA-D...
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  moken: Sorry Marox: read your own ref, quote: "Diving on pure oxygen becomes toxic at a depth of merely 10 ft". Tu sugerencia es completamente incorrecta. Si bucearas con una botella de oxígeno puro, morirías al poco tiempo. :O) :O)
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exceptions and comments on Carmen's response.


Explanation:
Hi Doris!

Although there are other possibilities, it would seem that Carmen's answer is absolutely spot on. Yes, "con botella" is more than enough and yes, never call it a bombona in Spain...unless you really want to lose face with your fellow divers.

As an alternative, submarinismo is another term for scuba diving, but it doesn't really fit. Why? See...

The English term you offer is actually redundant (at least apparently):

The word scuba is an abbreviation/acronym for "self contained underwater breathing apparatus"...i.e. diving with an air tank, so the actual English phrase is actually close to saying "diving with an air tank with an air tank"...(An old joke says that it stands for "Some Come Up Barely Alive".)

Therefore, although divergent from the original, "buceo" is actually the better suggestion from this point of view, since it is not so redundant as the English. Bucear is literally to dive and buceo, diving, therefore it can be done just by holding your breath. Therefore to mark the difference by saying "with an air tank" makes much more sense. There is however an exception to this:

IF...this phrase were to be contained in a text which mentions diving with other gas mixtures such as nitrox (which is nitrogen+oxygen at different percentages), heliox or trimix, which are used for more specialized and advanced diving, allowing longer and deeper and shorter decompression times. As I say, if this were the case you would SHOULD to specify "botella de aire".


Here are some web examples of these gas mixtures:

Diving with non-air gas mixtures: Nitrox, Heliox, Trimix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Diving with non-air gas mixtures: Nitrox, Heliox, Trimix. WHAT IS NITROX?
Nitrox is a gas mixture of oxygen and nitrogen, but with a higher oxygen ...
www.lakesidepress.com/ pulmonary/books/scuba/sectionl.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Star Air Systems - Trimix and Nitrox Air Mixers! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Trimix Air Blenders. non-air gas mixtures: Nitrox, Heliox, Trimix. NITROX.
Nitrox is a gas mixture of oxygen and nitrogen, but with a higher oxygen ...
www.starairsystems.com/ Trimix%20and%20Nitrox%20Air%20Mixers.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

AZTEC DIVING - COURSES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... range diver - normoxic trimix diver - advanced trimix diver - nitrox gax blender -
... of oxygen and the preparation of Trimix and Heliox gas mixtures. ...
www.aztecdiving.com/techdiver.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

DE-OX TEMC Home Page - Oxygen Helium Analyzers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that need reliability, accuracy and the greatest simplicity in computing an
analysis of binary and ternary gas mixtures, like Nitrox, Heliox and Trimix. ...
www.temc.it/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

CMAS MIXED GAS STANDARDS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... trimix and heliox gas mixtures,; the use of any rebreather. ... nature of the
gas mixture (nitrox, trimix, heliox),; pressure of the cylinder, ...
www.divernet.com/technol/cmasntrx.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope it helps. Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2005-04-22 12:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for some of the messy grammar above \"not AS redundant as\", \"..diving. Therefore you can dive simply by..\", \"allowing longer and deeper DIVES and shorter deco times\", \"you should specify\" etc.

I hope the point was made clearly enough anyway. :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: amen
2 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Apri! Como dices, según país, botellas, tanques... :O) :O)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buceo con escafandra autónoma


Explanation:
Esta es la denominación técnica y oficial.

http://www.fedas.es/historia.htm
http://www.ua.es/es/cultura/ofi.esport/cursos/programas04/bu...

Saludos de otro aficionado,
Cr

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buceo con tanque de aire


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-22 16:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo uso más botella para algo pequeño, como una botella de Coca-Cola, pero puede ser mi procedencia y todas las propuestas son muy respetables...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totalmente de acuerdo... tiene que se "tanque"... Saludos
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Jaime Oriard: Tanque para Méx.
2 hrs
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search