there are no implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for particular....

Spanish translation: no hay garantías implícitas de comerciabilidad e idoneidad para un determinado fin

20:23 Jun 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: there are no implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for particular....
Wait there's more
ebertebert
Spanish translation:no hay garantías implícitas de comerciabilidad e idoneidad para un determinado fin
Explanation:
This is one of the standard Spanish translations of the standard "exemption of warranties of merchantability/fitness for a particular purpose" clause. Others that I've seen include:

"no hay garantías implícitas de comercialización o aptitud para una finalidad específica"

Source: license agreements for the software installed on my computer.


"no hay garantías implícitas en relación con la calidad comercial de la cosa vendida o su adecuación para un fin específico"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin ninguna clase de garantía implícita de comerciabilidad o idoneidad para un propósito determinado
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5no hay garantías implícitas de comerciabilidad e idoneidad para un determinado fin
Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there are no implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose
no hay garantías implícitas de comerciabilidad e idoneidad para un determinado fin


Explanation:
This is one of the standard Spanish translations of the standard "exemption of warranties of merchantability/fitness for a particular purpose" clause. Others that I've seen include:

"no hay garantías implícitas de comercialización o aptitud para una finalidad específica"

Source: license agreements for the software installed on my computer.


"no hay garantías implícitas en relación con la calidad comercial de la cosa vendida o su adecuación para un fin específico"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin ninguna clase de garantía implícita de comerciabilidad o idoneidad para un propósito determinado


Explanation:
Es el legalés estándar.
Buena suerte!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search