smaller consumer size dispenser units

Spanish translation: dispensadores de menor capacidad destinados al consumidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smaller consumer size dispenser units
Spanish translation:dispensadores de menor capacidad destinados al consumidor
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

13:40 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: smaller consumer size dispenser units
Se refiere a la descripción del hilo dental y sus empaques:

"XXX dental floss are produced from gortex fiber. The process consists of unwinding a single fiber strand from large spools. The strand then passes through a coating solution, consisting of beeswax (alone), beeswax and peppermint oil and beeswax with thickeners, surfactants and peppermint oil (xx%). The wax coating dires and hardens enrounte to re-spooling operation where **smaller consumer size dispenser units** are assembled into final primary packages."
Yvonne Becker
dispensadores de menor capacidad destinados al consumidor
Explanation:
Una sug. ¡Suerte y saludos!
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unidades dispensadoras de tamaño más pequeño para el consumidor
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1dispensadores de menor capacidad destinados al consumidor
Otilia Acosta
5unidades (o carretes) para uso personal
Hector Aires
4unidades fraccionadoras más pequeñas para el comprador individual
Roberto Hall
4unidades para la venta
hecdan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades dispensadoras de tamaño más pequeño para el consumidor


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr

agree  elsaque: y dispensadores en lugar de "unidades dispensadoras" tampoco estaría mal
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades fraccionadoras más pequeñas para el comprador individual


Explanation:
una opción

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidades (o carretes) para uso personal


Explanation:
Otra opción, parecida a la de Roberto.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades para la venta


Explanation:
donde se fraccionan en unidades para la venta; jamás he comprado un 'dispensador' de hilo dental, aunque sin duda lo es

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispensadores de menor capacidad destinados al consumidor


Explanation:
Una sug. ¡Suerte y saludos!

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
46 mins
  -> Mil gracias Hebe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search