single fiber strand

Spanish translation: un monofilamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single fiber strand
Spanish translation:un monofilamento
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:09 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: single fiber strand
Se refiere a la descripción del hilo dental y su empaque:

"XXX dental floss are produced from gortex fiber. The process consists of unwinding a **single fiber strand** from large spools. The strand then passes through a coating solution, consisting of beeswax (alone), beeswax and peppermint oil and beeswax with thickeners, surfactants and peppermint oil (xx%). The wax coating dries and hardens enrounte to re-spooling operation where smaller consumer size dispenser units are assembled into final primary packages."

Fibre strand = hebra de fibra. De lo que no estoy segura es del "single" en este contexto.
Yvonne Becker
un monofilamento
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-24 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La línea de Cepillos Dentales Kin se complementa ahora con la nueva Cinta Dental Kin, con flúor y menta. Confeccionada en monofilamento PTFE de gran calidad, este hilo dental proporciona una mayor superficie de arrastre, con una suave textura que facilita su utilización haciéndola más agradable
http://external.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/offarm.not...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un monofilamento
Roberto Hall
4 +1hilo de una sola fibra
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilo de una sola fibra


Explanation:
recomienda el uso de hilo cordado con una sola fibra, ya que. naturalmente presenta
menor resistencia al uso y puede eventualmente

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: así lo escuché siempre; monofilamento lo he visto para conductores (eléctricos, etc.)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un monofilamento


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-24 17:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La línea de Cepillos Dentales Kin se complementa ahora con la nueva Cinta Dental Kin, con flúor y menta. Confeccionada en monofilamento PTFE de gran calidad, este hilo dental proporciona una mayor superficie de arrastre, con una suave textura que facilita su utilización haciéndola más agradable
http://external.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/offarm.not...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto. ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search