automatic rejection device

Spanish translation: dispositivo de rechazo automático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automatic rejection device
Spanish translation:dispositivo de rechazo automático
Entered by: Adriana Latronico

21:30 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / Food industry
English term or phrase: automatic rejection device
The metal or foreign matter detector MUST incorporate both an alarm, and where applicable, an automatic rejection device, which shall either divert contaminated product into a locked box (...)
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
dispositivo de rechazo automático
Explanation:
también puedes usar rechazador en lugar de dispositivo de rechazo, pero ambos estarían bien.
saludos!
Selected response from:

Jorge Sanchez Vila
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dispositivo de rechazo automático
Jorge Sanchez Vila
3dispositivo automático de descarte
Alba Mora
1dispositivo de rechazo instantáneo
Luis Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispositivo de rechazo instantáneo


Explanation:
a juzgar por el contexto, esta traducciòn, por muy literal que parezca, me parece bastante decente y funcional

Luis Ruiz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositivo de rechazo automático


Explanation:
también puedes usar rechazador en lugar de dispositivo de rechazo, pero ambos estarían bien.
saludos!

Jorge Sanchez Vila
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar RdT
50 mins
  -> gracias! =)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> gracias! =)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo automático de descarte


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search