CAD execution

Spanish translation: desarrollo CAD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAD execution
Spanish translation:desarrollo CAD
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

14:00 Aug 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / security system
English term or phrase: CAD execution
This is one of three executions, the other two being: manufacturing execution and clay model execution. I thought CAD stood for Computer-aided Design but I am not so sure now. It seems to be a required step in the patent process. How would it be in Spanish? "ejecución del DAO" is not bringing up any hits....
TIA!
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
desarrollo CAD
Explanation:
Tienes razón,
Etapas.
1.- Idea.
2.- diseño básico.
3.- desarrollo CAD.
4.- Con los planos CAD se hace un modelo en arcilla.
5.- El modelo en arcilla se hacen las correcciones espaciales y de líneas y finalmente,
6.- Manufactura del prototipo usando la etapa anterior.
7.- Aprobación del prototipo y construcción en serie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-01 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desarrollo = diseño = ejecución
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambos me ayudaron de modo que me gustaría repartir los puntos....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desarrollo CAD
slothm
4realizada en CAD
Mercedes Torino


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cad execution
desarrollo CAD


Explanation:
Tienes razón,
Etapas.
1.- Idea.
2.- diseño básico.
3.- desarrollo CAD.
4.- Con los planos CAD se hace un modelo en arcilla.
5.- El modelo en arcilla se hacen las correcciones espaciales y de líneas y finalmente,
6.- Manufactura del prototipo usando la etapa anterior.
7.- Aprobación del prototipo y construcción en serie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-01 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desarrollo = diseño = ejecución

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambos me ayudaron de modo que me gustaría repartir los puntos....
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿No es DAO en español (Spain)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cad execution
realizada en CAD


Explanation:
En español, CAD (Computer Aided Design) se dice CAD. La frase: "This is one of three executions, the other two being: manufacturing execution and clay model execution." Podría traducirse: "Esta es una de las tres maneras de realizarlo; las otras dos son: fabricarlo o haciendo un modelo de arcilla."

Mercedes Torino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perdón, tal vez no me expliqué bien: No hay contexto, son tres títulos. Lo que citas es mi explicación.... (el sistema no me deja publicar esta aclaración arriba)

Asker: ¡Gracias Mercedes!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search