grinding

Spanish translation: esmerilar , esmerilamento

21:12 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
English term or phrase: grinding
El 'esmerilado' es el arte de "grinding" con un metal abrasivo...
victorv
Spanish translation:esmerilar , esmerilamento
Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.analitica.com.mx/Curso/Proceso2/nombres.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.romdel.com/aceroinox.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"amolar"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 +3rectificar/pulir/lijar
Forna (X)
4esmerilar , esmerilamento
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esmerilar , esmerilamento


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.analitica.com.mx/Curso/Proceso2/nombres.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.romdel.com/aceroinox.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"amolar"


Explanation:
Puli, desgastar, con un metal abrasivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:19:22 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "pulir" se me olvidó la "r" :-)


    Diccionario técnico.
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: pulir
1 min
  -> Gracias Peter :-)

agree  labusga
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  EDLING (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rossana Triaca
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana :-)

agree  Juan Carlstein
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  nimrodtran
22 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rectificar/pulir/lijar


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: un buen abanico de opciones. En México preferimos la última, lijar.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto.

agree  Andrea Ali: pulir
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Marianela Melleda
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search