wooden braces

Spanish translation: tirantes de madera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wooden braces
Spanish translation:tirantes de madera
Entered by: Evelyn Dench

17:48 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / wooden braces
English term or phrase: wooden braces
The special shipping bolts or wooden braces between the platens must not be removed until the levelling mounts have been installed.

Los pernos de transporte especiales o wooden braces entre las platinas no deben retirarse hasta que el soporte de nivelación se haya instalado.
Evelyn Dench
United Kingdom
tirantes de madera
Explanation:
Eso entiendo. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tirantes de madera
Marisol Sahagun
4abrazaderas de madera
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirantes de madera


Explanation:
Eso entiendo. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius. ¡Felices fiestas!

agree  Jorge Merino: Exacto
54 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge ¡Felices fiestas!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazaderas de madera


Explanation:
El término abrazaderas significa elementos de sujeción, que en este caso son de madera.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search