heavy-grain leather

Spanish translation: Piel de grano grueso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy-grain leather
Spanish translation:Piel de grano grueso
Entered by: Nadia Martin

18:47 Dec 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / types of leather
English term or phrase: heavy-grain leather
This glove uses the same heavy grain leather and features elasticated wrist closures along with alcantara details in the palm area.
Nadia Martin
Spain
Piel de grano grueso
Explanation:
Costumbre en talabrtería
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Piel de grano grueso
José J. Martínez
4cuero flor/cuero flor graneado
Armando Calderon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuero flor/cuero flor graneado


Explanation:
Aspecto característico de los poros visibles sobre la superficie externa de un cuero o una piel, después de eliminar el pelo o la lana y peculiar del animal de que se trate.


    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/glosario/glosariof.htm
    Reference: http://www.jbruna.com/guantes/105-guante-335r-cuero-flor-ama...
Armando Calderon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Piel de grano grueso


Explanation:
Costumbre en talabrtería

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres: La procedencia de la piel y la finura del grano o flor Es importante conocer los diferentes tipos de piel. Grano semi-grueso > Piel de becerro. https://www.venta-unica.com/s/consejo-sofa/procedencia
16 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search