Lab Coat

Spanish translation: Uniforme de laboratorio / Bata de laboratorio

18:43 Sep 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Lab Coat
This is from an orientation manual for factory employees who have to wear a lab coat and face mask when preparing food products.
kaybailey
Spanish translation:Uniforme de laboratorio / Bata de laboratorio
Explanation:
También lo puedes usar individualmente como "uniforme" o como "bata". En español estándar es muy frecuente usarlo así. Por ejemplo en otras profesiones: "Médicos de bata blanca, enfermeros de bata verde...bata de trabajo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-09-17 19:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


También respetan el sentido original de "lab", porque es el tipo de indumentaria que se viste en laboratorios...pero también en fábricas de comida procesada, talleres tecnológicos, investigación, etc.
Selected response from:

Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Uniforme de laboratorio / Bata de laboratorio
Antonio J. Pérez
3túnica
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lab coat
túnica


Explanation:
Otros le llaman "guardapolvo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-17 18:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para laboratorio.
https://listado.mercadolibre.com.uy/ropa/uniformes/adultos/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-09-17 18:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.uy/MLU-453129760-tunica-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-17 18:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docplayer.es/8871454-Bioseguridad-para-nosotros-tunic...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lab coat
Uniforme de laboratorio / Bata de laboratorio


Explanation:
También lo puedes usar individualmente como "uniforme" o como "bata". En español estándar es muy frecuente usarlo así. Por ejemplo en otras profesiones: "Médicos de bata blanca, enfermeros de bata verde...bata de trabajo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-09-17 19:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


También respetan el sentido original de "lab", porque es el tipo de indumentaria que se viste en laboratorios...pero también en fábricas de comida procesada, talleres tecnológicos, investigación, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • bata
  • uniforme
Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> gracias! Un saludo Paulo

agree  Magali Bramon
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search