workmanship

Spanish translation: (la calidad del/de la) trabajo/hechura/ejecución/factura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workmanship
Spanish translation:(la calidad del/de la) trabajo/hechura/ejecución/factura
Entered by: Joanna Leigh

15:09 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / general use
English term or phrase: workmanship
Sounds silly, but I can't seem to come up with a good translation for "workmanship"! Collins suggests: "hechura, artificio, destreza, habilidad", but these just don't seem to convey the same sense as "workmanship". Any suggestions?
Joanna Leigh
(la calidad del/de la) trabajo/hechura/ejecución/factura
Explanation:
I thought of "hechura" but I see what you mean about the inadequacy.

I think the Oxford also gives some good suggestions:
"trabajo (of a craftsman); factura (of an object);
an example of her workmanship - un ejemplo de (la calidad de) su trabajo;
a fine piece of workmanship - un trabajo esmerado;
it's just poor workmanship - no es más que falta de habilidad profesional;
a piece of fine workmanship - una pieza de excelente factura."

As suggested by the above, plus some further ideas; perhaps with an adjective, e.g. "hechura/ejecución/artesanía adecuada/inadequada/excelente/etc" if the context permits.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks GoodWords!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mano de obra
Lida Garcia
5 +1OBRA DE MANO / MANUFACTURA.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5 +1confección/fabricación/manufactura
Reynel Cuevas Mejía
5 +1fabricación / mano de obra
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1(la calidad del/de la) trabajo/hechura/ejecución/factura
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mano de obra


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vanoli:
9 mins
  -> gracias, Ana!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
40 mins
  -> gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jaime!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabricación / mano de obra


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
3 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandra

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confección/fabricación/manufactura


Explanation:
Op.

Reynel Cuevas Mejía
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz: "manufactura"
1 hr
  -> Thanx

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OBRA DE MANO / MANUFACTURA.


Explanation:
=) i AM SURE. !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-04 15:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mano de obra...quise decir mano de obra. Sorry.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lida Garcia: obra de mano?
1 min
  -> MANO DE OBRA...PERDON...

neutral  Ernesto de Lara: ¿Qué onda mi tenochtitla, ya hagale un hoyo a la lámina pa que se me despierte? Hazme el favor
45 mins
  -> En primer lugar, soy Maya-Chontal. Secondly, No se ve tan gacho "obra de mano", piensale un poquito y veras =).

agree  xxx.xyz: "manufactura"
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(la calidad del/de la) trabajo/hechura/ejecución/factura


Explanation:
I thought of "hechura" but I see what you mean about the inadequacy.

I think the Oxford also gives some good suggestions:
"trabajo (of a craftsman); factura (of an object);
an example of her workmanship - un ejemplo de (la calidad de) su trabajo;
a fine piece of workmanship - un trabajo esmerado;
it's just poor workmanship - no es más que falta de habilidad profesional;
a piece of fine workmanship - una pieza de excelente factura."

As suggested by the above, plus some further ideas; perhaps with an adjective, e.g. "hechura/ejecución/artesanía adecuada/inadequada/excelente/etc" if the context permits.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks GoodWords!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search