cost-cutting

Spanish translation: reducción de costos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-cutting
Spanish translation:reducción de costos
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

06:07 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: cost-cutting
Ghosn is now hailed as the savior of an auto maker that faced bankruptcy in 1999. He did that by setting ambitious cost-cutting and earnings targets and then implementing them.
delfi
reducción de costos
Explanation:
"...ambiciosas metas de reducción de costos y..."

Ojalá te ayude.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reducción de costos
Adriana de Groote
5medidas de austeridad
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reducción de costos


Explanation:
"...ambiciosas metas de reducción de costos y..."

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Giovanni!

agree  Anna Macip
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Anna!

agree  Xenia Wong: Buenos dias..
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia, buen día para tí también!

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Graciela Guzman
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Graciela!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medidas de austeridad


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 06:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: el adjetivo de \"ambitious\" supone que se trata de una simple reducción de costos y por eso sugiero medidas de austeridad o medidas económicas de austeridad. Aparte, posteriormente y de forma casual me he fijado en otra pregunta del mismo Asker se ha usado \"austerity\" y se me hace que es para el mismo texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-14 06:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, quise decir arriba que ambitious supone que NO se trata de una simple reduccion de costos y por eso sugiero medidas de austeridad o medidas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-14 07:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota a Alvaro: se pueden casar \"las metas ambiciosas que constaban de medidas de austeridad\" con \"los objetivos de ganancias\" :

\"El logró esto al fijarse metas ambiciosas que constaban de medidas de austeridad y objetivos de ganancias que luego fueron implementados.\"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: ¡Hola Carmen! Veo tu lógica pero creo que "ambitious" tiene que casar con "targets". Ambicioso no es solamente "cost-cutting" sino más propiamente "los objetivos". Así, casar "objetivos" con "medidas" no me parece fácil. :O) :O)
53 mins
  -> Se pueden casar "las metas ambiciosas que constaban de medidas de austeridad" con "los objetivos de ganancias" (ver nota abajo)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search