as the savior of an auto maker

Spanish translation: como el salvador de un fabricante de automóviles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the savior of an auto maker
Spanish translation:como el salvador de un fabricante de automóviles
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

06:14 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: as the savior of an auto maker
Once vilified for shuttering 3 factories and cutting thousands of jobs ,Ghosn is now hailed as the savior of an auto maker that faced bankruptcy in 1999.
delfi
como el salvador de un fabricante de automóviles
Explanation:
Ojalá te ayude.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2como el salvador de un fabricante de automóviles
Adriana de Groote
5turn the sentence around a little
Luis Orueta
5como el salvador de un fabricante de coches
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como el salvador de un fabricante de automóviles


Explanation:
Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Xenia, un saludo!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como el salvador de un fabricante de coches


Explanation:
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turn the sentence around a little


Explanation:
A mí es que el estilo religioso de la frase me chirría en español. El salvador es correcto, pero qué tal...

"como la persona que evitó que el fabricante de automóviles fuera a la quiebra..."

Evitamos palabras como salvador. En todo caso, si lo que prefieres es utilizar un adjetivo, casi pondría más paladín ("...como el paladín que evitó la quiebra total del fabricante de automóviles...") ya que la frase implica que en su momento fue acusado y vilipendiado de haber defendido una causa perdida o de haberlo hecho mal.

En fin, that's my twist!!!
Good luck
Luis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-14 11:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso como la persona que les SALVÓ de la inminente quiebra

Luis Orueta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search