archrival

Spanish translation: archirrival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archrival
Spanish translation:archirrival
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

06:22 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: archrival
Even archrival Toyota Motor Corp. instituted a cost-cutting plan under Katsuaki Watanabe - the exec set to take over as president in June - to match the austery at Nissan.
delfi
archirrival
Explanation:
"Incluso su archirrival, Toyota..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 06:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como opción, \"su principal rival\", pero te queda mejor lo primero, según yo.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6archirrival
Adriana de Groote
5 +4rival acérrimo / enconado / rival de siempre / tradicional rival
moken
4 +3su mayor rival
Refugio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
archirrival


Explanation:
"Incluso su archirrival, Toyota..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 06:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como opción, \"su principal rival\", pero te queda mejor lo primero, según yo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: asérrimo
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Hazel

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias :)!

agree  Xenia Wong: Aprendo a cada instante.....gracias....
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Xen... y buen día!

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Yvonne, y un saludo!

neutral  Refugio: I have most heard 'archirrival' used in a sports context // yet DRAE does not have the word, and a search for Moriarty and archirrival turns up no hits
10 hrs
  -> Aqui hay una: www.dim.uchile.cl/~anmoreir/Mat2000/antiaj.doc de la U. de Chile.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
su mayor rival


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 06:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Hispanic; Washington, Maryland, Virginia - AutoGuía - [ Translate this page ]
... La japonesa Nissan Motor Co confirmó su posición como el fabricante de autos más lucrativo ... También se espera que el mayor rival doméstico de Nissan, ...
www.washingtonhispanic.com/ PassIssues/paper4_30_4/html/autoguia.html - 61k -

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS

agree  Anna Macip
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anna

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rival acérrimo / enconado / rival de siempre / tradicional rival


Explanation:
Hi delfi,

Depende de para donde sea el text. Yo (en España) no he oído la expresión archirrival, sólo archienemigo como traducción de arch enemy y desde luego aquí no encaja.

Sin embargo sí hay otras expresiones más idomáticas y que vienen a mantener el sentido del original.

Como apuntó kunst, rival acérrimo - aunque con 'c' ;O) - es una buena alternativa. En España también se puede hablar de un rival enconado, su rival de siempre/de toda la vida o del rival tradicional.

Creo que en el contexto ninguna de estas alternativas le resta sentido a archrival.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
45 mins
  -> :O) ¡Graciasde nuevo Ruth! :O)

agree  MPGS: rival por antonomasia :) Un archisaludo :))
3 hrs
  -> Hi Mike. Yes, very good! Rival por antonomasia or por excelencia. :O) :O)

agree  Luis Orueta: rival enconado es la que más me gusta. ¿Q tal Áñvaro, cuánto tiempo?
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Luis! Cierto, muchísimo tiempo. ¡Mñy bieñ gracias, espero que tú también! ;O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> :O) Thanks Gaby! :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search