to match the austery

Spanish translation: para igualar / estar a la altura de la austeridad de Nissan

06:23 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to match the austery
Even archrival Toyota Motor Corp. instituted a cost-cutting plan under Katsuaki Watanabe - the exec set to take over as president in June - to match the austery at Nissan.
delfi
Spanish translation:para igualar / estar a la altura de la austeridad de Nissan
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 06:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

· CRITICALIA · revista española de opinión cinematográfica · - [ Translate this page ]
... negativos (la diosa Eris, una estupenda villana a la altura de los mejores \"malos\" de Disney: aquí DreamWorks ha sabido estar a la altura de su rival; y Marina ...
www22.brinkster.com/criticalia/pelicula.asp?Numero=743 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para igualar / estar a la altura de la austeridad de Nissan
Refugio
4 +2a fin de igualar las drásticas medidas tomadas (adoptadas) por Nissan
René Cofré Baeza
5a fin de concordar con la austeridad de la Nissan (SEE)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a fin de igualar las drásticas medidas tomadas (adoptadas) por Nissan


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad con un "toque de emoción"

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta, pero como sugerencia se podría agregar "drásticas medidas de austeridad..."
8 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana. Creo que ahí queda aún mejor

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to match the austerity
para igualar / estar a la altura de la austeridad de Nissan


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 06:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

· CRITICALIA · revista española de opinión cinematográfica · - [ Translate this page ]
... negativos (la diosa Eris, una estupenda villana a la altura de los mejores \"malos\" de Disney: aquí DreamWorks ha sabido estar a la altura de su rival; y Marina ...
www22.brinkster.com/criticalia/pelicula.asp?Numero=743 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Exacto (igualar). Ne veo la necesidad de darle más vueltas. Es perfectamente idiomático y se ajusta al original. :O) :O)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  angela vicent
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fin de concordar con la austeridad de la Nissan (SEE)


Explanation:
English should say "austerity"

...a fin de concordar con la austeridad de la Nissan.

O

...a fin de concordar con las medidas de austeridad de la Nissan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-14 06:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to vary it a bit, you could even say ...\"a fin de igualar o de concordar con las medidas draconianas de la Nissan.\"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: concordar may not be the best choice of words when speaking of archrivals
4 mins
  -> I mean it in the sense of "igualar"- even though they are competitors, they can still put in place the same tactics and strategies to try to outdo each other and in this sense concordar just means they are using the same austerity tactics




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search