International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rarefied

Spanish translation: especializadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rarefied
Spanish translation:especializadas
Entered by: teju

20:22 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Non-business organizations
English term or phrase: rarefied
Business enterprises remain a dominant type of organization, but other types of organizations gain in conspicuousness and in influence. Many of these organizations become enormous and requiere the same **rarefied** management skills as traditional business organizations.

Se trata de un texto universitario para un Diplomado en Gestión de Marketing en Chile.

En este capítulo se habla sobre el marketing organizacional.

Agradezco sus interpretaciones para esta palabrita que me ha quedado dando vueltas.

Saludos.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
las mismas habilidades administrativas especializadas
Explanation:
Hola Sandra, leí varias páginas web en inglés con tu palabrita, y por el contexto, creo que especializadas encaja bien aquí.
Saludos,
teju
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Me parece una buena interpretación del sentido original. Se adapta muy bien al ritmo de mi texto. Muchas gracias, Teju. Saludos también a Luisa y Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(destrezas/habilidades administrativas) refinadas, purificadas
Oso (X)
4las mismas habilidades administrativas especializadas
teju
4afinadas habilidades
Luisa Veyán Santana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afinadas habilidades


Explanation:
Una opcion

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(destrezas/habilidades administrativas) refinadas, purificadas


Explanation:
Hola Sandra,
Me parece que por ahí va la cosa.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

(tomando a rarefy en sentido figurado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 20:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refinar.
2. tr. Perfeccionar algo adecuándolo a un fin determinado.
DRAE©

También, según el Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingüe© podría referirse a:

rarefied a. 1. (fig.) delicado, sutil 2.(fig.) muy elevado, altísimo (rango, etc.)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: si díficiles de encontra
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Un trillón de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
20 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias, Margarita ¶:^)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las mismas habilidades administrativas especializadas


Explanation:
Hola Sandra, leí varias páginas web en inglés con tu palabrita, y por el contexto, creo que especializadas encaja bien aquí.
Saludos,
teju

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Me parece una buena interpretación del sentido original. Se adapta muy bien al ritmo de mi texto. Muchas gracias, Teju. Saludos también a Luisa y Oso.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search