review units

Spanish translation: unidades/ejemplares de prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:review units
Spanish translation:unidades/ejemplares de prueba
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

10:28 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Mobile phone- marketing
English term or phrase: review units
On a Press Release about a new mobile phone

"With a speaker phone, calculator, currency converter, two built-in games and a world clock the XXX is also perfect when out on your travels – just don’t leave home without it!

Photography and review units available on request"
César Cornejo Fuster
unidades/ejemplares de prueba
Explanation:
¡Hola César!

Como en la siguiente referencia:

Tom's Hardware Guide Mobile Devices: A New Contender: NVIDIA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A New Contender: NVIDIA GeForce4 Go - A new contender for the mobile graphics crown
... Go have been due to the lack of review units available for testing. ...
www.tomshardware.com/mobile/20020408/ - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tomshardware.com ]

Tendría todo el sentido si lo que se pretende es que los periodistas hablen de él: ¡Que lo prueben! Con lo que gustan estas tonterías tecnológicas hoy día.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unidades para reseña
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1unidades/ejemplares de prueba
moken
3unidades de revisión
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades/ejemplares de prueba


Explanation:
¡Hola César!

Como en la siguiente referencia:

Tom's Hardware Guide Mobile Devices: A New Contender: NVIDIA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A New Contender: NVIDIA GeForce4 Go - A new contender for the mobile graphics crown
... Go have been due to the lack of review units available for testing. ...
www.tomshardware.com/mobile/20020408/ - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tomshardware.com ]

Tendría todo el sentido si lo que se pretende es que los periodistas hablen de él: ¡Que lo prueben! Con lo que gustan estas tonterías tecnológicas hoy día.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Alberto! :O)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades para reseña


Explanation:
no es para la prueba por parte de cualquiera, sino para una reseña de producto

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidades de revisión


Explanation:
podría ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search