in the face of the research

Spanish translation: a pesar / a la luz de la investigación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the face of the research
Spanish translation:a pesar / a la luz de la investigación
Entered by: Caro Friszman

14:15 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: in the face of the research
Could you confirm if my translation of the sentence marked ** is correct?

The final risk of error comes when the results of marketing research have come in and there is a need to analyse them. The risk here is that if the results don't match the expectations when the research was set up, the results may be discounted or ignored. **This means that any product to market would be in the face of the research**. To counter this, referral back to the objective needs to be done and open discussions about the results needs to be undertaken.

...Esto significa que todo producto a comercializar, sería consecuencia de la investigación

Many thanks
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
(se lanzaría cualquier producto) a pesar de la investigación
Explanation:
Esta expresión es engañosa, porque puede querer decir tanto "como resultado" como "a pesar de". En este caso es evidente que se trata del segundo significado, ya que se está hablando de investigaciones a cuyos resultados no se prestan atención porque no coinciden con las expectativas.

Del Merriam-Webster: - in the face of also in face of : face-to-face with : DESPITE <fearless in the face of danger>
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Gracias por el interesnate intercambio. No me había dado cuenta de las posibilidades contradictorias de la frase. Definitivamente me sirve "a pesar de la investigación"

Saludos y gracias nuevamente
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(se lanzaría cualquier producto) a pesar de la investigación
Caro Friszman
4 +1estaría sujeto a los resultados de la investigación
Otilia Acosta
4 +1en contra de
Lia Fail (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(se lanzaría cualquier producto) a pesar de la investigación


Explanation:
Esta expresión es engañosa, porque puede querer decir tanto "como resultado" como "a pesar de". En este caso es evidente que se trata del segundo significado, ya que se está hablando de investigaciones a cuyos resultados no se prestan atención porque no coinciden con las expectativas.

Del Merriam-Webster: - in the face of also in face of : face-to-face with : DESPITE <fearless in the face of danger>



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=in+...
Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por el interesnate intercambio. No me había dado cuenta de las posibilidades contradictorias de la frase. Definitivamente me sirve "a pesar de la investigación"

Saludos y gracias nuevamente
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: Completamente de acuerdo.
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Lia Fail (X): si, acuerdo con mi propia interpretación
7 mins
  -> Gracias, ailish

neutral  Flavio Granados: tal vez me equivoque, pero hablando de engañar, creo que te estas dejando engañar por el párrafo anterior
22 mins
  -> Pero si dice "this means that"... Además, queda claro que ese es justamente el riesgo, porque después dice "to counter this". La relación lógica es explícita, ¿cuál es tu interpretación?

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en contra de


Explanation:
... if the results don't match the expectations when the research was set up, the results ***may be discounted or ignored***. This means that any product to market would be in the face of the research. To counter this, referral back to the objective needs to be done and open discussions about the results needs to be undertaken.

The implication is that results may be ignored and so teh product is marketed in a way that doesn't 'comply' with the research findings. This information is implicit, not entirely clear, but the reference to 'ignoring' results combined with 'in the face of' (which means 'against') would imply this interpretion.

que el lanzamiento de un producto al mercado sería en contra de la evidencia/los hallazgos de la investigación


Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Friszman: Lo siento, pero "ser en contra" no me suena para nada. En todo caso, sugiero "contradice" o "no se condice".
2 mins
  -> de acuerdo, no soy traductora al ES, pero si que entiendo el EN:-)

agree  Ricardo Eid: el lanzamiento de todo / cualquier producto estaría enfrentado / en contradicción con la investigación
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estaría sujeto a los resultados de la investigación


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Es decir si los resultados son desfavorables, el producto no sale al mercado.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Flavio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search