advertising slugfests

Spanish translation: batallas campales publicitarias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advertising slugfests
Spanish translation:batallas campales publicitarias
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

22:37 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Strategies
English term or phrase: advertising slugfests
Rivalry among existing competitors takes the familiar form of jockeying for position -using tactics like price competition, product introduction, and **advertising slugfests**.

Se trata de un texto universitario para un Diplomado en Gestión de Marketing en Chile.

En este capítulo se habla sobre el diseño de estrategias de marketing a partir del poder ejercido por la competencia.

¿Se podría interpretar como "guerras / batallas publicitarias"?

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
auténticas batallas campales de publicidad
Explanation:
"slugfest" synonymous with "free-for-all"

Oxford

free-for-all / "fri:f@r"O:l / n gresca f, pelea f; the first day of the sales is a free-for-all el primer día de las rebajas es una
auténtica batalla campal

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auténticas batallas campales de publicidad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4publicidad muy competitiva
Maria Boschero
4combates publicitarios
Refugio
4batallas publicitarias
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auténticas batallas campales de publicidad


Explanation:
"slugfest" synonymous with "free-for-all"

Oxford

free-for-all / "fri:f@r"O:l / n gresca f, pelea f; the first day of the sales is a free-for-all el primer día de las rebajas es una
auténtica batalla campal

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: auténticas batallas publicitarias :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, mirta - me gusta el cambio, el uso como adjetivo - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: This is a different context, in which customers are fighting for bargains. Not the same as an advertising slugfest, in which rival companies are competing in the area of publicity.
50 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: tal cual, saludos Henry
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combates publicitarios


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-26 23:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLANES DE DISEÑO (MENU) - [ Translate this page ]
... Estos planes no tienen un precio predeterminado, su valor depende de la
estrategia que se planifique para el combate publicitario. ...
members.fortunecity.com/katmay/plan_men.htm - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batallas publicitarias


Explanation:
Así lo utilizan en el medio del mercadeo y la publicidad.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicidad muy competitiva


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search