***CAREGIVER***

Spanish translation: cuidador, proveedor de cuidados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:***CAREGIVER***
Spanish translation:cuidador, proveedor de cuidados
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

05:17 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / Activities for seniors
English term or phrase: ***CAREGIVER***
With a little help from my ***CAREGIVER*** I have been able to continue enjoying the activities I love...
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
cuidador, proveedor de cuidados
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thanks again Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuidador, proveedor de cuidados
Ernesto de Lara
3persona responsable de mi cuidado/atención
Patricia Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
***caregiver***
cuidador, proveedor de cuidados


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks again Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo con "proveedor de cuidados"
0 min
  -> gracias Adriana. Si, seguramente tiene traducciones dispersas

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Anabel Martínez
10 hrs
  -> gracias Anabel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***caregiver***
persona responsable de mi cuidado/atención


Explanation:
"Caregiver" es una palabra difícil de traducir; yo generalmetne explico. Si en este caso se trata de una persona, yo traduciría "con algo de ayuda de la persona que me atiende/que cuida de mí...".



Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search