doors

Spanish translation: establecimientos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doors
Spanish translation:establecimientos
Entered by: vhz

08:04 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: doors
The Company is adding over 1,000 new doors in 2005, increasing worldwide distribution to over 1300 doors.

The U.S. will undergo a major expansion in 2005. The brand will be carried in top department stores including Neiman Marcus, Bloomingdale’s, Nordstrom’s and Macy’s West. Zodiac will also be distributed to upscale independent jewelry stores. In 2005, we expect to have a total of 170 doors in the U.S.
smoralestrad
establecimientos
Explanation:
basándome en la siguiente acepción de "door": building, house to which a door belongs (Webster)
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Exacto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establecimientos
vhz
5boca de salida
Walter Landesman
4puertas
surfzone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puertas


Explanation:
Supongo que la empresa efectúa ventas "puerta a puerta", así que venderán haciendo visitas casa por casa (así sin más contexto es lo que mejor suena).

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establecimientos


Explanation:
basándome en la siguiente acepción de "door": building, house to which a door belongs (Webster)

vhz
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Exacto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
8 mins

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
22 mins

agree  Egmont: pars pro toto...
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boca de salida


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search