OEM

Spanish translation: OEM - Fabricante original del producto/equipo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEM
Spanish translation:OEM - Fabricante original del producto/equipo
Entered by: Angel Biojo

15:02 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Techmarketing
English term or phrase: OEM
OEM development partners

(That´s all the information I have. Somewhere else it shows like OEM / ODM)
Angel Biojo
United States
OEM - Fabricante original del producto/equipo
Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que revisar bien si \"original\" califica a \"fabricante\" o a \"producto/equipo\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-02 14:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver notas de Rafle...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Thank you GARCR. However I thing that it should not be translated. At most it should have a translators footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fabricante de equipos originales
Marta Chico
5 +4OEM (original equipment manufacturer)
Rafle
4 +1OEM - Fabricante original del producto/equipo
Gustavo Caldas
4Oficina de Dirección de Emergencias / Fabricantes de equipo original)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oem
Oficina de Dirección de Emergencias / Fabricantes de equipo original)


Explanation:
Comprueba si alguna de ellas te viene bien.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oem
OEM (original equipment manufacturer)


Explanation:
SE usa del mismo modo en español "OEM" (Original Equipment Manufacturer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 15:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OEM = Equipos fabricados para completar o complementar la fabricación de otros equipos. Los equipos OEM normalmente se fabrican con la marca comercial del fabricante que compra el equipo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-29 16:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso \"original\" no se refiere a los equipos, se refiere al fabricante y debe traducirse como \"originario\"

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Alicia Casal
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!!!

agree  Lamberto Victorica
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oem
fabricante de equipos originales


Explanation:
OEM: Original Equipment Manufacturer.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-29 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un Fabricante de Equipos Originales (OEM) es un fabricante de PCs. A menudo cuentan con acuerdos con Microsoft para distribuir \"software OEM\".
www.microsoft.com/spain/licencias/ particulares/particulares.mspx

OEM: Original Equipment Manufacturer (fabricante de equipos originales)
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_acrónimos

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MPGS: mejor no traducir, aclarando :) ... :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias. Creo que sí habría que traducirlo al menos la primera vez que aparece.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
33 mins
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Rafle: it should read Fabricante originario de equipos, ver nota
44 mins
  -> Me temo que siempre lo he visto así.

agree  Sandy T: entiendo que la palabra es 'original' es decir de la marca original, autentica.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oem
OEM - Fabricante original del producto/equipo


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-30 16:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que revisar bien si \"original\" califica a \"fabricante\" o a \"producto/equipo\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-02 14:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver notas de Rafle...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you GARCR. However I thing that it should not be translated. At most it should have a translators footnote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search