en su salsa

Spanish translation: in one's element/like fish in the water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:en su salsa
Spanish translation:in one's element/like fish in the water
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:20 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / expressions/proverbs & saysings
English term or phrase: en su salsa
Alguien sabe qué dicho o expresión hay en ingles para decir:
"los usuarios de xxx que instalen .. estarán en su salsa" para expresar que "estaran en el paraiso" o muy conformes/contentos ...
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
to be in one's element
Explanation:
you could also say they will be in heaven, but element is the usual translation. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to feel like fish in the water
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +4feel like a fish in water
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +4to be in one's element
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +4will feel at home / confortable
Xenia Wong
5to be at home
Anabel Martínez
4they will be in their element
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will feel at home / confortable


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
7 mins
  -> GACR, thanks a lot....xen

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
35 mins
  -> Nigelguy, thanks a lot.....xen

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 hrs
  -> Silvina, agradecida......xen

agree  Hebe Martorella
8 hrs
  -> Hebe, thanks bunches......xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be at home


Explanation:
Una idea

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be in one's element


Explanation:
you could also say they will be in heaven, but element is the usual translation. Good luck!

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
32 mins

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary y rhandler :)

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they will be in their element


Explanation:
hth. Saludos, Marce

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feel like a fish in water


Explanation:
La expresión común en inglés es "to feel like a fish OUT of water".

Webster's:
fish out of water : a person that is out of his proper sphere or element

Mi versión utiliza esta frase con el sentido opuesto.

Aquí hay un ejemplo:

Greenbelt - Fish in water?
... But to tell you the truth I feel like a fish who has just been put into its
water. Completely overwhelmed by the love which wanders about the campsite ...
www.greenbelt.org.uk/index.php?p=280 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-29 15:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matthew Shipp _____
... \"I\'m starting to feel like a fish in water,\" Shipp says. \"And if we can really
nail it, it\'s kind of my world. Because no matter how original my piano ...
www.matthewshipp.com/press/ 66-rollingstone-03/rollingstone-03.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Address by Gerard Kleisterlee to the Annual Meeting of ...
... In a market like this, Philips should feel like a fish in water, given our
combination of technical expertise and our understanding of consumer behavior ...
www.newscenter.philips.com/About/article-14943.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The My Hero Project - Giorgio Perlasca
... Perlasca later said, \"At first, I didn\'t know what to do, but then I began to
feel like a fish in water. I continued giving out protective passes and ...
myhero.com/myhero/hero. asp?hero=Giorgio_Perlasca_Atlanta - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft België & Luxemburg - Developer & IT Pro Days, 1 & 2 ...
... IT professional and IT architect peers. You will feel like a fish in water!
Bill Gates, Chief Software Architect at Microsoft, will open the conference! ...
www.microsoft.com/belux/nl/devitprodays/ - 47k - 27 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, chica ;o) ¡Parece que todos tuvimos la misma idea a la vez!

agree  Fernando Toledo
27 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to feel like fish in the water


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 15:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it refers to users (plural), I think the word \"fish\" should be used in plural (i.e. fish) instead of singular.

about the foundations of the Christian faith. \"Like fish in the water\" - Learn to find your passion and your function in ...
www.ryttargarden.e.se/English/education
More pages from ryttargarden.e.se


Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: Honey, She\'s Like a Fish Out of Water - TV Tome
TV Tome is your reference guide to Honey, Shes Like a Fish Out of Water. Episode guide, cast and crew information, analysis, polls, reviews and more. ... creates a skin lotion to make people become great swimmers like fish in the water. Amy takes some of it to a pool party ...
www.tvtome.com:8080/tvtome/servlet/GuidePageServlet/showid-...
More pages from tvtome.com:8080


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
27 mins

agree  Fernando Toledo
28 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins

agree  Santiago Hersch
1 hr

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4 hrs
  -> Thank U all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search