leveraged food

Spanish translation: productos alimenticios potenciados/ enriquecidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveraged food
Spanish translation:productos alimenticios potenciados/ enriquecidos
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:09 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Food (beverages, coffee)
English term or phrase: leveraged food
Three strategic option: Global Beverage and Leveraged Food
Ines Garcia Botana
productos alimenticios potenciados
Explanation:
¿tan poquito contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-29 23:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leverage

TRANSITIVE VERB:
2. To improve or enhance: “It makes more sense to be able to leverage what we [public radio stations] do in a more effective way to our listeners”

http://www.bartleby.com/61/84/L0138400.html
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2productos alimenticios potenciados
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1división de compra con endeudamiento de empresas de alimentos//división alimentos con endeudamiento
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4alimentos enriquecidos o fortificados
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
productos alimenticios potenciados


Explanation:
¿tan poquito contexto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-29 23:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leverage

TRANSITIVE VERB:
2. To improve or enhance: “It makes more sense to be able to leverage what we [public radio stations] do in a more effective way to our listeners”

http://www.bartleby.com/61/84/L0138400.html


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
16 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentos enriquecidos o fortificados


Explanation:
El Artículo 1369 define a los alimentos enriquecidos como aquellos a los que se
... Mientras tanto en Estados Unidos los alimentos enriquecidos están ...
www.alimentosnet.com.ar/varios/alimentosmodificados.htm - 11k

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
división de compra con endeudamiento de empresas de alimentos//división alimentos con endeudamiento


Explanation:
[PDF] SGV , CBD , OGMDGM 27, 2004
... think that this graph shows clearly that we are today one of the less-leveraged
food. retailers. However, because of our willingness to finance our ...
www.delhaizegroup.com/documents/ 2004-ShareholderMTG/2004-05-27-Speeches-en.pdf

European Leveraged Finance
Special Report
European Leveraged Food
Issuers: A Healthy Appetite in
2002

Graph 4: Leveraged Food LBO
Transactions
(Yield Curve Proxi)*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-30 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente

\"empresas de alimentos con endeudamiento\"


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: Creo que lo de "strategic option" indica que se trata de esto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Caro...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search