Food platforms

Spanish translation: plataformas/categorías alimenticias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Food platforms
Spanish translation:plataformas/categorías alimenticias
Entered by: Maria Boschero

02:19 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Food (beverages, coffee)
English term or phrase: Food platforms
Regional/local Food vision confirmed and detailed
XXXX has great potential with its three Food platforms
Standard: focus on high margin/high value add products
Ines Garcia Botana
plataformas alimenticias
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Ésta es la preferida por el cliente. :-) Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8categor¡as de alimentos
Ernesto de Lara
4plataformas alimenticias
Maria Boschero
4tres pilares estandard para products de alimentación
swisstell
3niveles de alimentos
analeonor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food platforms
plataformas alimenticias


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ésta es la preferida por el cliente. :-) Muchas gracias a todos.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
food platforms
categor¡as de alimentos


Explanation:
tal cual. Un poco de de PNL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-30 02:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tradicionalmente grupos alimenticios

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> gracias Adriana

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> gracias Kim

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> gracias Graciela

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): (categorías con tilde)
11 hrs
  -> gracias Els

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Hebe Martorella
12 hrs
  -> gracias Hebe

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food platforms
tres pilares estandard para products de alimentación


Explanation:
pero no cuento que dos: high margin (margen de ganancias superiores) y high-valued-added products (productos con valores superiores)


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food platforms
niveles de alimentos


Explanation:
categorias/grupos de alimentos

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search