small volume basket

Spanish translation: canasta pequeña, canasta de poca capacidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small volume basket
Spanish translation:canasta pequeña, canasta de poca capacidad
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:12 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Food (beverages, coffee)
English term or phrase: small volume basket
Es un título
Ines Garcia Botana
canasta pequeña, canasta de poca capacidad
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6canasta pequeña, canasta de poca capacidad
Walter Landesman
5canasta de poco volumen
Ernesto de Lara
4cesta de poco volumen
Daniel Larsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
canasta pequeña, canasta de poca capacidad


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Otilia Acosta: diría cesta, en Vezuela se utiliza más que canasta.
2 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Flavio Granados
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canasta de poco volumen


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesta de poco volumen


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto pondría aceptar hasta poner cesta pequeña, salvo que se preste a confusión el tamaño real de la cesta con su capacidad (Ej.: una cesta grande en apariencia en la que quepa poco volumen).

Daniel Larsen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search