factbase

Spanish translation: base(s) de datos /datos externos frente a datos internos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external and internal factbase
Spanish translation:base(s) de datos /datos externos frente a datos internos
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

20:42 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Food (beverages, coffee)
English term or phrase: factbase
external and internal factbase
Ines Garcia Botana
base(s) de datos
Explanation:
another word for database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-30 21:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT] Test of New Master
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Identify changing dynamics. External. Internal. Identify key gaps ... The MHS
should collect a rigorous factbase to set strategy and targets ...
www.tricare.osd.mil/conferences/ mhsleadership/MHS_Strat.ppt - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-30 21:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Datos externos frente a datos internos - [ Translate this page ]
... en un debate en profundidad sobre los datos internos y externos de los servicios.
... Las aplicaciones tenían acceso a una base de datos compartida y ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/articulos/ archivo/261104/voices/dataoutsideinside.asp - 104k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Al final opté por datos externos frente a datos internos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4base(s) de datos
Refugio
5compendio
Ernesto de Lara
4 -1base de hechos
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compendio


Explanation:
Evidentemente una composici¢n de las palabras fact y base

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ernestito... esto es lo que en Chile llamamos un "carril". No tengo idea del por qué. Si logras averiguarlo, no dejes de contarme, porfi. ¡Un abrazote! ;D
1 hr
  -> ni idea de lo que dices Mar¡a Eugenia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
base(s) de datos


Explanation:
another word for database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-30 21:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT] Test of New Master
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Identify changing dynamics. External. Internal. Identify key gaps ... The MHS
should collect a rigorous factbase to set strategy and targets ...
www.tricare.osd.mil/conferences/ mhsleadership/MHS_Strat.ppt - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-30 21:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Datos externos frente a datos internos - [ Translate this page ]
... en un debate en profundidad sobre los datos internos y externos de los servicios.
... Las aplicaciones tenían acceso a una base de datos compartida y ...
www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/articulos/ archivo/261104/voices/dataoutsideinside.asp - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Al final opté por datos externos frente a datos internos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo. Eso venía a contestar. ¡Un abrazo, Ruth! >:-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Euge

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juani

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Kelvedon
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base de hechos


Explanation:
Presumably there's a reason why they didn't use the usual name of "data base", and the data contained in the fact base are of a particular nature, i.e. facts ("hechos").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-30 21:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/c4ybk

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, GoodWords. Lo lamento tantísimo, pero tengo que decirte que estás muy equivocada. "Facts" también se traduce "datos". Fíjate en las conservas - dice "datos nutricionales". Y en inglés, "nutrition facts".
51 mins
  -> Ah, bueno. ¿Cuál sería, entonces, la diferencia entre un baso de datos y un baso de hechos?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search