pen (Perú)

Spanish translation: lapicero (Peru)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pen
Spanish translation:lapicero (Peru)
Entered by: A Hayes (X)

02:45 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Revenue Generating Program
English term or phrase: pen (Perú)
CONTEXT: Presentation Week Training Slides (presentation to be given in Peru).

"Remember to bring: a calculator, **2 pens**, clip board..."

Any Peruvians out there? Would you please tell me what you call a "pen"? Is it "lapicera" or "pluma", or...?

I have checked in my dictionaries, but I thought with this sort of thing it's best to ask the locals.

TIA!
A Hayes (X)
Australia
lapicero
Explanation:
I am a native Peruvian, my native language is Spanish from PEru and this is the way we have always referred to pens. Definitely not bolígrafos or others.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lapicero
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 -1Pluma atómica
ingridbram
5 -2bolígrafos
Melanie Casanova
4 -1Pluma estilográfica
olv10siq
4 -1bolígrafo
Otilia Acosta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pen (perú)
bolígrafo


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Gonza: No en Perú, al menos no a nivel coloquial
3 days 10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pen (perú)
lapicero


Explanation:
I am a native Peruvian, my native language is Spanish from PEru and this is the way we have always referred to pens. Definitely not bolígrafos or others.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: De acuerdo, yo también soy peruana.
10 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
34 mins

agree  Refugio: This is what I always heard when I lived in Peru.
1 hr

agree  Jorge Gonza: Otro agree de un peruviano
3 days 10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pen (perú)
Pluma estilográfica


Explanation:
Aunque no soy de Perú pienso que estos emlaces oueden serte útiles. Yo creo que podrían referirse a "pluma estilográfica o pluma de fuente" . Espero haberte ayudado. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Gonza: Definitivamente los chicos van a abrir el cofre del abuelo, y se van a meter en líos...:p
3 days 10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pluma atómica


Explanation:
o simplemente pluma

ingridbram
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Gonza: Contra el mal... la hormiga atómica!!!
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Lo siento Jorge, pero en México así se dice. De hecho, lapicero, como le dicen ustedes con nosotros es precísamente como la palabra lo indica es lápiz no pluma. Cada pais tiene su forma de llamarle a las cosas, pero ninguna debe de ser causa de burla.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pen (perú)
bolígrafos


Explanation:
En las páginas amarillas de perú aparece un listado y ahí los denominan bolígrafos.


    Reference: http://www.paginasamarillas.com/pagamanet/procesos/empresaCa...
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Este no es el link de las paginas amarillas en Peru, sino uno que abarca a todos los paises de Latinoamerica. La direccion de Peru es: http://www.amarillastelefonica.com.pe y alli vera que solo en 2 companias se venden boligrafos, contra 68 de lapiceros.
33 mins

disagree  Jorge Gonza: bolígrafo no es usado aquí en Perú
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search