frame-and-beam

Spanish translation: bastidor y travesaño

22:13 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: frame-and-beam
Habla d eun reporducotr de CD
built-in bass management and speaker time alignment features; frame-and-beam chassis; dual power transformers; {[#]}-year warranty
gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:bastidor y travesaño
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bastidor y travesaño
hecdan
3estructura antirresonante
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bastidor y travesaño


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
0 min
  -> gracias Roberto

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí.
7 hrs
  -> gracias Tomas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estructura antirresonante


Explanation:
Frame And Beam Chassis
Frame and Beam construction overcomes internal and external resonance through phenomenal structural integrity. All components are mounted on beam supports instead of the base of the unit. The benefits are improved resolution and sonic purity.

http://www.grenfell-hifi.com.au/glossary.asp?letter=F

AA AUDIOARTE.NET > Artesanía Audio Mesa Suspendida SERIE ...
... dispuestos en una estructura triple de 3 estantes por módulo. Se trata de una mesa
con una precisa tecnología en el tratamiento acústico (antirresonante). ...
audioarte.net/ecommerce_producto.php?id_producto=343 - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de audioarte.net ]

Wullich AudioVideo
... El PM7000 presenta una construcción enteramente metálica, bien terminada, a la
que se ha dotado de una competente estructura antirresonante. ...
www.wullich.com.ar/novedades.asp?not_codigo=18 - 9k - Resultado Suplementario


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search