field period

Spanish translation: periodo de trabajo de campo / in situ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field period
Spanish translation:periodo de trabajo de campo / in situ
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:12 Sep 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / management
English term or phrase: field period
35 One to One Training Sessions per Field Period for senior executives.

Pls, can you tell me how to translate 'field period' into Spanish?

Happy day to everyone out there!
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
periodo de trabajo de campo / en el terreno / in situ
Explanation:
Con poco contexto es difícil dar con la solución, pero te doy esas posibilidades.

Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3periodo de trabajo de campo / en el terreno / in situ
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4período asignado
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
periodo de trabajo de campo / en el terreno / in situ


Explanation:
Con poco contexto es difícil dar con la solución, pero te doy esas posibilidades.



Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Perhaps "in situ" would be best of all. Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Robert.

agree  Jorge Merino: también "en terreno"
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia, Jorbe.

agree  Yomaira Tarifa: Yomaira Tarifa: concuerdo que "in situ" me parece la mejor opción.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu comentario, Yomaira.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período asignado


Explanation:
período determinado

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search