category insights

Spanish translation: conocimiento de la categoría

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:category insights
Spanish translation:conocimiento de la categoría
Entered by: Andrea Strada

09:58 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing terms
English term or phrase: category insights
The placement strategy is developed with input from brand and based on shopper and category insights
Maria Fonseca
conocimiento de la categoría
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser "Conocimiento en profundidad de la categoría". Insight es una palabra a menudo muy difícil de traducir, ya que la traducción literal "perspicacia" no queda muy bien ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conocimiento de la categoría
Andrea Strada
4percepciones del comprador y de la categoría
josemarrase
4entendimiento de la categoria
CMRP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conocimiento de la categoría


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-21 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser "Conocimiento en profundidad de la categoría". Insight es una palabra a menudo muy difícil de traducir, ya que la traducción literal "perspicacia" no queda muy bien ...

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada: ¿Quizá "conocimiento de laS categoríaS?
30 mins
  -> En tal caso, la versión en inglés tendría que ser "categories insight" y no "category insights"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entendimiento de la categoria


Explanation:
I think this reflects the message of the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-21 15:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better: percepcion de las categorias

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percepciones del comprador y de la categoría


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search