snail mail

Spanish translation: correo ordinario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snail mail
Spanish translation:correo ordinario
Entered by: O María Elena Guerrero

12:33 Jun 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: snail mail
So how do you do that? There are 5 key ways to place tools in play effectively:
1. Face to Face
2. Snail Mail
3. Email
4. Friend of a Friend
5. Seeding
O María Elena Guerrero
Spain
correo ordinario
Explanation:
as opposed to "corre electrónico"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-11 12:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo: please read "correo electrónico")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4correo ordinario
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2correo normal, servicio postal tradicional, carta
Salloz
4 +1correo tradicional; correo normal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4correo convencional
Cor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correo ordinario


Explanation:
as opposed to "corre electrónico"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-11 12:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo: please read "correo electrónico")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alessandro

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM_EDIT

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins
  -> Gracias María

neutral  Salloz: Al menos en México, se llama correo ordinario al de superficie, para distinguirlo del aéreo. Aquí el contraste es con el electrónico.
31 mins
  -> That is the usage in Spain, too, but of the different modes of "correo" I believe that "correo ordinario" is more appropriate to use in contrast to email. "Correo normal" doesn't sound "normal" to me either, but is certainly a valid option.

agree  Laura Benedetti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correo normal, servicio postal tradicional, carta


Explanation:
Esta expresión se puso de moda al tiempo que crecía el uso del correo electrónico, de velocidad prácticamente intantánea. El correo tradicional, en comparación, procede a velocidad de caracol.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Griselda Groppa: Técnicamente es "servicio postal". He visto que es muy usado también "correo postal" en oposición a correo electrónico, pero es una redundancia. No obstante, elige según usos y costumbres de tu lector. Suerte!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Griselda.

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: si, por carta estaría bien para mi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correo tradicional; correo normal


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-11 12:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, "a paso de tortuga"

"correo normal" según Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: correo tradicional
30 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correo convencional


Explanation:
Creo que se dice así.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search