breadth and scale

Spanish translation: escala y cobertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breadth and scale
Spanish translation:escala y cobertura
Entered by: Karina Garcia Pedroche

19:28 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: breadth and scale
To meet the demands of low-cost shoppers, megaretailers will attempt to dominate the low-price markets through their breadth and scale, expanding across geographies, categories and segments.
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
escala y cobertura
Explanation:
how widespread they are and how big they are
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2variedad, cobertura
Mercedes L.
4escala y amplitud / extensión
Salloz
4escala y cobertura
Daniel Greuel


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variedad, cobertura


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete: considera el contexto, se trata de los megacomerciantes al detalle, que intentan dominar el mercado de los precios bajos aumentando la oferta y la penetración geográfica
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escala y cobertura


Explanation:
how widespread they are and how big they are

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escala y amplitud / extensión


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search