packaging box

Spanish translation: estuche / caja de embalaje/empaque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging box
Spanish translation:estuche / caja de embalaje/empaque
Entered by: Eduardo López

00:07 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / mobile phone design
English term or phrase: packaging box
Total Product Offering

Sales package content

Battery: BL-4B, 700mAh
AC-3 charger
Headset: HS-47*
Compact User Guide and
Packaging Box
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
estuche
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere al estuche. Espero te ayude :)
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Gracias Mar y a tod@S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7caja de embalaje / empaque
Xenia Wong
4 +2estuche
Marisa Osovnikar
5envase
Veronica Poblete


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estuche


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere al estuche. Espero te ayude :)

Marisa Osovnikar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Mar y a tod@S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡Me gusta! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás!!

agree  Veronica Poblete
1 day 15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caja de embalaje / empaque


Explanation:
Para devolver el producto en caso de ser necesario.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader: I posted "caja de empaque" three seconds later than you. But I like "caja de embalaje" better!
1 min
  -> Federico, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
2 mins
  -> Feuer, thanks much...xen :))

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Yvonne, mil gracias y saludos...xen :))

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs
  -> BThomas, many thanks...xen..:))

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
10 hrs
  -> Monika, thanks mucho...xen :))

agree  Tradjur: O sencillamente "caja (de presentación del producto)".
16 hrs
  -> Tradjur, mil gracias...xen :))

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Rocio, mil gracias...xen :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envase


Explanation:
sólo otra posibilidad

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search